Native Wildflowers

Britain's native and long ago introduced Wildflowers include some of the most important plants for many British bees, these are the plants which bees and other insects have evolved to feed from. Large numbers of wildflowers are already in our gardens including those that attract bees, but ironically gardeners spend a lot of time and money trying to get rid of them. Daisy, Dandylion, Cat's Ear, Self Heal, Clover and many others are key bee plants - for most gardens it's not just a question what plants to buy but which wild plants gardeners need to learn to live with. Simply changing from cutting the lawn from once a week to once every two or three weeks in the summer, and setting the cutting height to its maximum will give plants such as Self Heal and Clover a chance to flower - and the bees will come in numbers. Wildflower seeds and plug plants are readily available from internet sellers (see right hand of this page), with some careful choices the wild can be brought into even the most sterile garden. Information on the wildlife that depends on each wild plant can be found here: Gardening with Wildlife in Mind
  
Common Name
Latin Name
 
 
Angelica
Angelica archangelica
Apple
Malus sp.
Bell flower
Campanula sp.
Betony
Stachys officinalis
Bird’s Foot Trefoil
Lotus corniculatus
Bistort
Persicaria bistorta
Bladder Campion
Silene vulgaris
Bramble
Rubus fruticosa
Broom
Cytisus scoparius
Bush Vetch
Vicia sepium
Buttercup
Ranunculus sp.
Cat's Ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Clover
Trifolium sp.
Columbine
Aquilegia sp.
Comfrey
Symphytum officinale
Common Bistort
Persicaria bistorta
Common Mallow
Malva sylvestris
Common Valerian
Valeriana offininalis
Corn Marigold
Glebionis segetum
Cornflower
Centaurea cyanus
Cow Parsley
Anthriscus sylvestris
Cowslip
Primula veris
Crown Vetch
Securigera varia
Daisy
Belis perennis
Dame’s Violet
Hesperis matronalis
Dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Dark Mullein
Verbascum nigrum
Dead Nettle
Lamium sp.
Devil's Bit Scabious
Succisa pratensis
Elecampane
Inula helenium
Fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Field Scabious
Knautia arvensis
Figwort
Scrophularia nodosa
Forget-me-not
Myosotis sp.
Fox Glove
Digitalis purpurea
Garlic Mustard
Alliaria petiolata
Gromwell
Lithosp.ermum officinale
Heather
Erica sp.
Hedge Woundwort
Stachys sylvatica
Hemp Agrimony
Eupatorium cannabinum
Herb Robert
Geranium robertianum
Ivy
Hedera sp.
Knapweed
Centurea Monarda
Knautia
Knautia macedonia
Lavender
Lavendula sp.
Lesser Calamint
Calamintha nepeta
Loosestrife
Lysimachia ephemerum
Lungwort
Pulmonaria sp.
Marjoram
Origanum majorana
Marsh Woundwort
Stachys palustris
Masterwort
Astrantia sp.
Meadow Cranesbill
Geranium pratense
Mint
Mentha sp.
Monkshood
Aconitum napellus
Musk Mallow
Malva moschata
Oregano
Origanum vulgare
Ox eye daisy
Leucanthemum vulgare
Pasque Flower
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Perennial Cornflowers
Centaurea montana
Primrose
Primula vulgaris
Purple Toadflax
Linaria purpurea
Ramsons
Allium ursinum
Red Bistort
Persicaria amplexicaulis
Red Campion
Silene dioica
Red Clover
Trifolium pratense
Red Dead Nettle
Lamium purpureum
Red Valerian
Centranthus ruber
Rose
Rosa sp.
Rosebay Willow Herb
Chamerion angustifolium
Rosemary
Rosmarinus officinalis
Sea Holly
Eryngium planum
Self Heal
Prunella vulgaris
Small Scabious
Scabiosa columbaria
Snakeshead Fritillary
Fritillaria meleagris
Soloman's Seal
Polygonatum multiflorum
Spiked Speedwell
Veronica spicata
Spotted Deadnettle
Lamium maculatum
Stonecrop
Sedum sp.
Strawberry
Fragaria sp.
Teasel
Dipsacus fullonum/sativa
Thyme
Thymus sp.
Verbena
Verbena sp.
Viburnum
Viburnum
Vipers Bugloss
Echium vulgare
Wall Rocket
Diplotaxis sp.
Wallflower
Erysimum cheiri
Water Avens
Geum rivale
Water Forget-me-not
Myosotis scorpioides
Welsh Poppy
Meconopsis cambrica
White Clover
Trifolium repens
White Deadnettle
Lamium album
White Heather
Calluna vulgaris
Wild Poppy
Papaver rhoeas
Wild Strawberry
Fragaria vesca
Wood Avens
Geum urbanum
Woody Salvia
Salvia greggii (?)
Yarrow
Achillea millefolium
Yellow Archangel
Lamium galeobdolon
Yellow Flag
Iris pseudacorus
Yellow Loosestrife
Lysimachia vulgaris

 

No comments:

Post a Comment